You May Also Like

POPPY – Iceland

(1500 seeds)

$4.25

Superbly colourful winter to spring colour

Winter doesn’t need to be dull – especially when you have Iceland Poppies to admire! The jewel-like colours are absolutely gorgeous, so bring a bit of spring into your garden even though it's winter. Although Iceland poppies can survive for more than one year in cooler climates, they are best grown as annuals for a fresh display of blooms each winter. The blooms last reasonably well in the vase and are great for cottage-style flower arrangements.
 

Out of stock

Winter doesn’t need to be dull – especially when you have Iceland Poppies to admire! The jewel-like colours are absolutely gorgeous, so bring a bit of spring into your garden even though it's winter. Although Iceland poppies can survive for more than one year in cooler climates, they are best grown as annuals for a fresh display of blooms each winter. The blooms last reasonably well in the vase and are great for cottage-style flower arrangements.

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

To get winter blooms, sow your Iceland Poppies in autumn. Later sowings will bloom in spring. Scatter the seeds thinly where they are to grow and cover with a light sprinkling of soil. You can also grow them in containers, but you may lose a few owing to transplant shock.

Common Name:POPPY - Iceland
Scientific Name:Papaver nudicaule
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

To get winter blooms, sow your Iceland Poppies in autumn. Later sowings will bloom in spring. Scatter the seeds thinly where they are to grow and cover with a light sprinkling of soil. You can also grow them in containers, but you may lose a few owing to transplant shock.

Product Details
Common Name:POPPY - Iceland
Scientific Name:Papaver nudicaule
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed