You May Also Like

POPPY – Flanders Red

(5000 seeds)

$3.95

Flanders poppies are easy to grow, yet striking

Create a classic display of beautiful red poppies. Nothing could be easier to grow or more rewarding in flower than the Flanders Poppy. They sow themselves freely, and you can enjoy your garden beauties year after year. Plant them en masse or dot them about in a cottage-garden mixed border.
 

371 in stock

Create a classic display of beautiful red poppies. Nothing could be easier to grow or more rewarding in flower than the Flanders Poppy. They sow themselves freely, and you can enjoy your garden beauties year after year. Plant them en masse or dot them about in a cottage-garden mixed border.

Days to Flower

140-150 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Red

How to Sow

Scatter the seeds on moist soil and either leave them on top or cover very lightly indeed. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:POPPY - Flanders Red
Scientific Name:Papaver rhoeas
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5000
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:140-150 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Scatter the seeds on moist soil and either leave them on top or cover very lightly indeed. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:POPPY - Flanders Red
Scientific Name:Papaver rhoeas
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5000
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:140-150 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed