X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

POPPY – Dwarf Californian

(500 seeds)

$4.50

Big cup shaped blooms. Ridiculously easy to grow.

Enjoy a magnificent carpet of big and beautiful tangerine and gold wildflowers from early spring onwards. Although they’re perennials, they can be treated as self-seeding annuals that pop up every year for a repeat performance. Discover why the California Poppy is such a pleasure to grow!

26 in stock

 



Enjoy a magnificent carpet of big and beautiful tangerine and gold wildflowers from early spring onwards. Although they’re perennials, they can be treated as self-seeding annuals that pop up every year for a repeat performance. Discover why the California Poppy is such a pleasure to grow!

Days to Flower

50-70 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Scatter the seeds on moist soil and either leave them on top or cover very lightly indeed. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:POPPY - Dwarf Californian
Scientific Name:Eschscholzia caespitosa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “POPPY – Dwarf Californian”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Growing Information

How to Sow

Scatter the seeds on moist soil and either leave them on top or cover very lightly indeed. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details

Common Name:POPPY - Dwarf Californian
Scientific Name:Eschscholzia caespitosa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “POPPY – Dwarf Californian”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

Out of stock
Out of stock

CORIANDER – Leisure

$3.95