POPPY – Ballerina Mix

$2.95

Glorious mixture of eye-catching colours

Create a wildflower meadow effect with these scatter and grow seeds. Although they’re annuals, they’ll return year after year because they self-seed. This mixture includes all the yellows and golds you’d expect with the addition of pinky-lilac. Choose these wonderfully low-maintenance garden plants: ideal for novice gardeners or those who are too busy to spend a lot of time in the garden.

13 in stock

Create a wildflower meadow effect with these scatter and grow seeds. Although they’re annuals, they’ll return year after year because they self-seed. This mixture includes all the yellows and golds you’d expect with the addition of pinky-lilac. Choose these wonderfully low-maintenance garden plants: ideal for novice gardeners or those who are too busy to spend a lot of time in the garden.

Days to Flower

50-70 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Scatter the seeds on moist soil and either leave them on top or cover very lightly indeed. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:POPPY - Ballerina Mix
Scientific Name:Eschscholzia californica 
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Scatter the seeds on moist soil and either leave them on top or cover very lightly indeed. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:POPPY - Ballerina Mix
Scientific Name:Eschscholzia californica 
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental