X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

POPPING CORN – Amish Butter

(50 seeds)

$4.35

World-famous popcorn in your own garden

This original popcorn variety adds fun to your harvest. Its kernels are known for their good poppability, and the name reflects the slightly buttery flavour of the popcorn you'll make. The name ''Amish Butter Popping Corn'' is so iconic in the United States, that numerous snack businesses have borrowed it for their branding, but the real thing is so easy to grow that you needn't cross the globe to get a taste of what may be the worlds most famous popcorn.

468 in stock

 



This original popcorn variety adds fun to your harvest. Its kernels are known for their good poppability, and the name reflects the slightly buttery flavour of the popcorn you'll make. The name ''Amish Butter Popping Corn'' is so iconic in the United States, that numerous snack businesses have borrowed it for their branding, but the real thing is so easy to grow that you needn't cross the globe to get a taste of what may be the worlds most famous popcorn.

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

Harvest immature cobs when the kernals are yellow and white if you want to eat as a sweet corn. The rainbow cobs will develop if the cobs are left on the plant to dry.

Common Name:POPPING CORN - Amish Butter
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

Harvest immature cobs when the kernals are yellow and white if you want to eat as a sweet corn. The rainbow cobs will develop if the cobs are left on the plant to dry.

Product Details

Common Name:POPPING CORN - Amish Butter
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

BASIL – Sweet

$3.95
Out of stock

ONION – Ailsa Craig

$4.20