PHLOX – Mountain Mix

$2.95

Mounds of soft pink flowers

Perennial phlox bring beauty to the garden with their masses of delicate-looking, baby-soft pink blooms. The mountain phlox has fine, needle-like foliage which looks pretty on its own, but when the flowers appear, the foliage disappears in a cloud of flowers. The plants form neat mounds that and be trimmed to shape after flowering, making them ideal for alpine-style rockeries. Once they're growing nicely, you can’t hope to find a prettier or more rewarding plant.

45 in stock

Perennial phlox bring beauty to the garden with their masses of delicate-looking, baby-soft pink blooms. The mountain phlox has fine, needle-like foliage which looks pretty on its own, but when the flowers appear, the foliage disappears in a cloud of flowers. The plants form neat mounds that and be trimmed to shape after flowering, making them ideal for alpine-style rockeries. Once they're growing nicely, you can’t hope to find a prettier or more rewarding plant.

Days to Flower

70 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10-15cm

Plant Height

25cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Phlox seeds don’t want to be planted deeply, but light should be excluded. Sow at a depth of 1.5 – 3mm on moist medium and cover containers to exclude light. Soil should be kept moist but not sopping wet. Check frequently and remove the cover after germination.

Common Name:PHLOX - Mountain Mix
Scientific Name:Linanthus grandiflorus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:10-20 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25cm
Plant Spacing:10-15cm
Sow Depth:1.5-3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Days to Flower:70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Phlox seeds don’t want to be planted deeply, but light should be excluded. Sow at a depth of 1.5 – 3mm on moist medium and cover containers to exclude light. Soil should be kept moist but not sopping wet. Check frequently and remove the cover after germination.

Product Details
Common Name:PHLOX - Mountain Mix
Scientific Name:Linanthus grandiflorus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:10-20 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25cm
Plant Spacing:10-15cm
Sow Depth:1.5-3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Days to Flower:70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom