You May Also Like

PHLOX – Drummond’s

(250 seeds)

$3.95

A cheerful mixture of scented blooms

Plant sweetly scented heritage Phlox in your spring garden for a cheerful display in shades of pink, purple and red with touches of white. The petals have beautiful and variable markings that make every bloom unique. These no-nonsense garden annuals are truly rewarding garden subjects.
 

287 in stock

Plant sweetly scented heritage Phlox in your spring garden for a cheerful display in shades of pink, purple and red with touches of white. The petals have beautiful and variable markings that make every bloom unique. These no-nonsense garden annuals are truly rewarding garden subjects.

Days to Flower

70 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10-15cm

Plant Height

25cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Phlox seeds don’t want to be planted deeply, but light should be excluded. Sow at a depth of 1.5 – 3mm on moist medium and cover containers to exclude light. Soil should be kept moist but not sopping wet. Check frequently and remove the cover after germination.

Common Name:PHLOX - Drummond's
Scientific Name:Phlox drummondii
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:10-20 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25cm
Plant Spacing:10-15cm
Sow Depth:1.5-3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Days to Flower:70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Phlox seeds don’t want to be planted deeply, but light should be excluded. Sow at a depth of 1.5 – 3mm on moist medium and cover containers to exclude light. Soil should be kept moist but not sopping wet. Check frequently and remove the cover after germination.

Product Details
Common Name:PHLOX - Drummond's
Scientific Name:Phlox drummondii
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:10-20 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25cm
Plant Spacing:10-15cm
Sow Depth:1.5-3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Days to Flower:70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed