Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

PARSNIP – Hollow Crown

(200 seeds)

$3.95

(1 customer review)

Sweet parsnips with firm roots and a thin skin

If you love growing heirloom veg, then this is probably one of the oldest varieties you will find. Parsnips much like these were eaten by the Romans, and in the middle ages, they were a firm favourite. Despite various plant breeding efforts, the sweet flavour of this parsnip has yet to be beaten. Long before potatoes came to Europe from the new world, the parsnip was a staple food. Rediscover old-fashioned comfort food with these nutritious root vegetables.
 

Out of stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

120-140 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

15cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Parsnips are easy to grow and they’re not fussy about soil, but they won’t develop straight roots if they’re grown in stony soil. Once the soil is prepared, sow your seeds 5mm deep and keep moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

Uproot your parsnips, wash off excess soil and remove the leaves by grabbing and twisting. Stored in a plastic bag, they can remain fresh for months in the refrigerator.

Common Name:PARSNIP - Hollow Crown
Scientific Name:Pastinaca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:20-30 days
Days to Harvest:120-140 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Cool Sow:Aug-Feb
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for PARSNIP – Hollow Crown

  1. rosscorp

    Kathy C. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    They are in the garden, approx 2 inches tall and thriving

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

If you love growing heirloom veg, then this is probably one of the oldest varieties you will find. Parsnips much like these were eaten by the Romans, and in the middle ages, they were a firm favourite. Despite various plant breeding efforts, the sweet flavour of this parsnip has yet to be beaten. Long before potatoes came to Europe from the new world, the parsnip was a staple food. Rediscover old-fashioned comfort food with these nutritious root vegetables.

Product Details

Common Name:PARSNIP - Hollow Crown
Scientific Name:Pastinaca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:20-30 days
Days to Harvest:120-140 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Cool Sow:Aug-Feb
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Parsnips are easy to grow and they’re not fussy about soil, but they won’t develop straight roots if they’re grown in stony soil. Once the soil is prepared, sow your seeds 5mm deep and keep moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

Uproot your parsnips, wash off excess soil and remove the leaves by grabbing and twisting. Stored in a plastic bag, they can remain fresh for months in the refrigerator.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for PARSNIP – Hollow Crown

  1. rosscorp

    Kathy C. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    They are in the garden, approx 2 inches tall and thriving

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW

CAPERS –

$4.25
NEW