PARSLEY – Tripple Curled

$2.95

The classic frilly parsley

Growing your own parsley means never having to spend on these specialty greens again! Triple curled parsley is the prettiest of the parsleys, making it a great garnish or addition to salads. Always encourage family members to eat up their parsley – it’s great for the digestion. Although curly parsley isn’t as easy to grow as the flat-leafed form, the attractive leaves make it a winner. Great for containers or in the garden.

81 in stock

Growing your own parsley means never having to spend on these specialty greens again! Triple curled parsley is the prettiest of the parsleys, making it a great garnish or addition to salads. Always encourage family members to eat up their parsley – it’s great for the digestion. Although curly parsley isn’t as easy to grow as the flat-leafed form, the attractive leaves make it a winner. Great for containers or in the garden.

Days to Harvest

60 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

The main trick with germinating parsley is to keep it moist but not soggy. That means using a richly organic medium that drains well. Starting seeds in containers makes keeping control easier. Scatter your seeds thinly to avoid overcrowding, cover lightly with growing medium, and water well.

How to Harvest

Simply snip off the outer leaves close to the stem with a sharp scissors as needed.

Common Name:PARSLEY - Tripple Curled
Scientific Name:Petroselinum hortensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:14-28 days
Days to Harvest:60 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Asparagus, Chives, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Mar-Sep
Tropical Sow:May-Jul
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

The main trick with germinating parsley is to keep it moist but not soggy. That means using a richly organic medium that drains well. Starting seeds in containers makes keeping control easier. Scatter your seeds thinly to avoid overcrowding, cover lightly with growing medium, and water well.

How to Harvest

Simply snip off the outer leaves close to the stem with a sharp scissors as needed.

Product Details
Common Name:PARSLEY - Tripple Curled
Scientific Name:Petroselinum hortensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:14-28 days
Days to Harvest:60 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Asparagus, Chives, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Mar-Sep
Tropical Sow:May-Jul
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom