PARSLEY – Italian Giant

$2.95

The best-flavoured parsley of all

Italian parsley is easier to grow than the frilly parsley and has a stronger flavour. It still looks pretty when used fresh, and it has a strong flavour when dried. Parsley is considered to be one of the world’s heathiest foods, and if you’re inclined to suffer from indigestion or bloating, it can be made into a soothing tea. Eat it with every meal to aid digestion. Your plants should last up to two years, giving you lots of leaves during its growing cycle.

132 in stock

Italian parsley is easier to grow than the frilly parsley and has a stronger flavour. It still looks pretty when used fresh, and it has a strong flavour when dried. Parsley is considered to be one of the world’s heathiest foods, and if you’re inclined to suffer from indigestion or bloating, it can be made into a soothing tea. Eat it with every meal to aid digestion. Your plants should last up to two years, giving you lots of leaves during its growing cycle.

Days to Harvest

60 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

The main trick with germinating parsley is to keep it moist but not soggy. That means using a richly organic medium that drains well. Starting seeds in containers makes keeping control easier. Scatter your seeds thinly to avoid overcrowding, cover lightly with growing medium, and water well.

How to Harvest

Simply snip off the outer leaves close to the stem with a sharp scissors as needed.

Common Name:PARSLEY - Italian Giant
Scientific Name:Petroselinum hortensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:14-28 days
Days to Harvest:60 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Asparagus, Chives, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Mar-Sep
Tropical Sow:May-Jul
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

The main trick with germinating parsley is to keep it moist but not soggy. That means using a richly organic medium that drains well. Starting seeds in containers makes keeping control easier. Scatter your seeds thinly to avoid overcrowding, cover lightly with growing medium, and water well.

How to Harvest

Simply snip off the outer leaves close to the stem with a sharp scissors as needed.

Product Details
Common Name:PARSLEY - Italian Giant
Scientific Name:Petroselinum hortensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:14-28 days
Days to Harvest:60 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Asparagus, Chives, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Mar-Sep
Tropical Sow:May-Jul
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom