You May Also Like

PARSLEY – Forest Green

(800 seeds)

$3.95

The easiest of all the curly leaved parsleys

Curly parsley will always be a favourite garnish or salad ingredient, and the leaves are said to have many healthful properties. If you hope to grow a curly parsley variety, Forest Green is a good place to start. Unlike some of the other curly varieties, it grows back rapidly after picking, and the long leaf stems help to keep the leaves from collecting grit or dirt. It’s heat tolerance and vigour are decided advantages!
 

Out of stock

Curly parsley will always be a favourite garnish or salad ingredient, and the leaves are said to have many healthful properties. If you hope to grow a curly parsley variety, Forest Green is a good place to start. Unlike some of the other curly varieties, it grows back rapidly after picking, and the long leaf stems help to keep the leaves from collecting grit or dirt. It’s heat tolerance and vigour are decided advantages!

Days to Harvest

60 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

The main trick with germinating parsley is to keep it moist but not soggy. That means using a richly organic medium that drains well. Starting seeds in containers makes keeping control easier. Scatter your seeds thinly to avoid overcrowding, cover lightly with growing medium, and water well.

How to Harvest

Simply snip off the outer leaves close to the stem with a sharp scissors as needed.

Common Name:PARSLEY - Forest Green
Scientific Name:Petroselinum hortensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:14-28 days
Days to Harvest:60 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Asparagus, Chives, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Mar-Sep
Tropical Sow:May-Jul
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

The main trick with germinating parsley is to keep it moist but not soggy. That means using a richly organic medium that drains well. Starting seeds in containers makes keeping control easier. Scatter your seeds thinly to avoid overcrowding, cover lightly with growing medium, and water well.

How to Harvest

Simply snip off the outer leaves close to the stem with a sharp scissors as needed.

Product Details
Common Name:PARSLEY - Forest Green
Scientific Name:Petroselinum hortensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:14-28 days
Days to Harvest:60 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Asparagus, Chives, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Mar-Sep
Tropical Sow:May-Jul
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA