You May Also Like

PAR-CEL – Chinese Leaf Celery/Chinese Parsley

(2000 seeds)

$3.95

Delicate flavours

A beautiful herb that looks like Italian parsley but tastes like celery hence it's name. Much easier to grow than your average celary this variety can be grown in pots and is a wonderful addition to a cut and come again garden. You can harvest the young leaves to add tang to your salad or harvest the more mature leaves as a flavouring in soups, stews, pies and stuffings. A great all rounder in any garden.
 

342 in stock

A beautiful herb that looks like Italian parsley but tastes like celery hence it's name. Much easier to grow than your average celary this variety can be grown in pots and is a wonderful addition to a cut and come again garden. You can harvest the young leaves to add tang to your salad or harvest the more mature leaves as a flavouring in soups, stews, pies and stuffings. A great all rounder in any garden.

Days to Harvest

100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Celery can be started in trays and transplanted into larger pots once about 5cm tall. Transplant them into the garden once they reach about 12-15cm tall. To get good results with celery it is best to plant out in early spring. Soil needs to be rich and kept moist. Fertilise with nitrogen based fertiliser at least 3 times during the 12 week growing period.

How to Harvest

Cut off the entire plant at soil level as soon as it reaches a diameter of 10cm, or remove individual outer stalks when they reach 30cm tall. Celery leaves can be picked at any time and used as flavouring in things like soup.

Common Name:PAR-CEL - Chinese Leaf Celery/Chinese Parsley
Scientific Name:Apium graveolens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2000
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Leek, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Jan-Oct
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Celery can be started in trays and transplanted into larger pots once about 5cm tall. Transplant them into the garden once they reach about 12-15cm tall. To get good results with celery it is best to plant out in early spring. Soil needs to be rich and kept moist. Fertilise with nitrogen based fertiliser at least 3 times during the 12 week growing period.

How to Harvest

Cut off the entire plant at soil level as soon as it reaches a diameter of 10cm, or remove individual outer stalks when they reach 30cm tall. Celery leaves can be picked at any time and used as flavouring in things like soup.

Product Details
Common Name:PAR-CEL - Chinese Leaf Celery/Chinese Parsley
Scientific Name:Apium graveolens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2000
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Leek, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Jan-Oct
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed