You May Also Like

PAK CHOI –

(250 seeds)

$3.95

These cool-season vegetables are incredibly easy to grow and very tasty. The leaves can be used raw in salads, but the whole plant can be steamed or stir-fried.
 

300 in stock

These cool-season vegetables are incredibly easy to grow and very tasty. The leaves can be used raw in salads, but the whole plant can be steamed or stir-fried.

Days to Harvest

28-50 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30-45cm

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Single leaves or the entire plant may be harvested, either at 28 days for the tender baby leaf stage or when a fully mature head at 50 days. For freshest taste, use within five days.

Common Name:PAK CHOI -
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa var. chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:28-50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:All Year

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “PAK CHOI –”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Single leaves or the entire plant may be harvested, either at 28 days for the tender baby leaf stage or when a fully mature head at 50 days. For freshest taste, use within five days.

Product Details
Common Name:PAK CHOI -
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa var. chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:28-50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:All Year
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “PAK CHOI –”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

MUSTARD – Wasabi

$3.95