You May Also Like

OREGANO – Italian

(900 seeds)

$3.95

A perennial supply of herbs straight from your garden

Let’s face it. Your Mediterranean cooking is lacking something if you don’t have a good supply of fresh oregano. It’s a flavour tradition in Greek, Italian, and Turkish cooking, but the Italian oregano, while just as easy to grow as the Greek variant, has a slightly lighter flavour. Grow it as ground cover in your herb garden or even with your ornamentals. It’s pretty enough, even when it isn’t in flower, and the tough plants will last for many years to come.
 

205 in stock

Let’s face it. Your Mediterranean cooking is lacking something if you don’t have a good supply of fresh oregano. It’s a flavour tradition in Greek, Italian, and Turkish cooking, but the Italian oregano, while just as easy to grow as the Greek variant, has a slightly lighter flavour. Grow it as ground cover in your herb garden or even with your ornamentals. It’s pretty enough, even when it isn’t in flower, and the tough plants will last for many years to come.

Days to Harvest

90 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

30-60cm

Additional Features

Fragrance, Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

You can sow oregno where it is to grow, but it’s easiest in containers. Just cover the seeds with growing medium and keep the moist till they come up. A piece of cling wrap over the container keeps your seeds moist for days.

How to Harvest

Simply pick sprigs of oregano as needed. The tender tips are usually the nicest. IF you would like to dry some, spread cut shoots on a clean surface out of direct sun and package when dry but still green in colour.

Common Name:OREGANO - Italian
Scientific Name:Origanum vulgare
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 900
Germination Time:10-30 days
Days to Harvest:90 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Brassicas
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Fragrance, Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

You can sow oregno where it is to grow, but it’s easiest in containers. Just cover the seeds with growing medium and keep the moist till they come up. A piece of cling wrap over the container keeps your seeds moist for days.

How to Harvest

Simply pick sprigs of oregano as needed. The tender tips are usually the nicest. IF you would like to dry some, spread cut shoots on a clean surface out of direct sun and package when dry but still green in colour.

Product Details
Common Name:OREGANO - Italian
Scientific Name:Origanum vulgare
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 900
Germination Time:10-30 days
Days to Harvest:90 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Brassicas
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Fragrance, Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed