OREGANO – Greek

$2.95

Versatile pretty, fragrant and hardy

You can’t have Italian-style food without oregano, so why not grow this easy-going perennial herb in your flower, herb or veg garden? Plant it along walkways where the distinctive, herby smell will be released when people brush against it, use it as ground cover plant in flower gardens, grow it in pots or window boxes, or as part of your herb garden. Fresh or dried, the leaves add an appetizing aroma to food.

91 in stock

You can’t have Italian-style food without oregano, so why not grow this easy-going perennial herb in your flower, herb or veg garden? Plant it along walkways where the distinctive, herby smell will be released when people brush against it, use it as ground cover plant in flower gardens, grow it in pots or window boxes, or as part of your herb garden. Fresh or dried, the leaves add an appetizing aroma to food.

Days to Harvest

90 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

30-60cm

Additional Features

Fragrance, Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

You can sow oregno where it is to grow, but it’s easiest in containers. Just cover the seeds with growing medium and keep the moist till they come up. A piece of cling wrap over the container keeps your seeds moist for days.

How to Harvest

Simply pick sprigs of oregano as needed. The tender tips are usually the nicest. IF you would like to dry some, spread cut shoots on a clean surface out of direct sun and package when dry but still green in colour.

Common Name:OREGANO - Greek
Scientific Name:Origanum vulgare
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5000
Germination Time:10-30 days
Days to Harvest:90 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Brassicas
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Fragrance, Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

You can sow oregno where it is to grow, but it’s easiest in containers. Just cover the seeds with growing medium and keep the moist till they come up. A piece of cling wrap over the container keeps your seeds moist for days.

How to Harvest

Simply pick sprigs of oregano as needed. The tender tips are usually the nicest. IF you would like to dry some, spread cut shoots on a clean surface out of direct sun and package when dry but still green in colour.

Product Details
Common Name:OREGANO - Greek
Scientific Name:Origanum vulgare
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5000
Germination Time:10-30 days
Days to Harvest:90 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Brassicas
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Fragrance, Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom