You May Also Like

ONION – Gladalan Brown

(150 seeds)

$3.95

Delicious brown-skinned onions to keep your veggie garden productive all winter

Your veggie garden can be super-productive in winter too, and Gladalan Brown Onions are one of the winter staples you should certainly try. These brown-skinned, mid-sized onions will keep well when stored, so don't worry about having too many onions ready to eat at once. Grow them in well-drained soil in a sunny location, and enjoy your juicy, home-grown onions within 100 days or so from sowing. What could be easier?
 

347 in stock

Your veggie garden can be super-productive in winter too, and Gladalan Brown Onions are one of the winter staples you should certainly try. These brown-skinned, mid-sized onions will keep well when stored, so don't worry about having too many onions ready to eat at once. Grow them in well-drained soil in a sunny location, and enjoy your juicy, home-grown onions within 100 days or so from sowing. What could be easier?

Days to Harvest

100-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Onion seeds germinate easily provided they are not planted too deeply, so sow thinly to limit the need for thinning when planting direct. Cover with fine soil or potting medium to a maximum depth of 5mm and keep moist. Germination is faster at warmer temperatures, but soil temperatures of 5 degrees are not too cold.

How to Harvest

You can harvest green onions as soon as the bulbs have swollen. However, the best time is after the tops have flopped over and browned off. Lift your onion bulbs, shake off excess soil, and either eat immediately or leave to cure in a well-ventilated place. When the necks are dry, cut off the old leaves and store in mesh bags.

Common Name:ONION - Gladalan Brown
Scientific Name:Allium cepa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:100-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cabbage, Carrots, Lettuce
Cool Sow:Feb-Sep
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ONION – Gladalan Brown”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Onion seeds germinate easily provided they are not planted too deeply, so sow thinly to limit the need for thinning when planting direct. Cover with fine soil or potting medium to a maximum depth of 5mm and keep moist. Germination is faster at warmer temperatures, but soil temperatures of 5 degrees are not too cold.

How to Harvest

You can harvest green onions as soon as the bulbs have swollen. However, the best time is after the tops have flopped over and browned off. Lift your onion bulbs, shake off excess soil, and either eat immediately or leave to cure in a well-ventilated place. When the necks are dry, cut off the old leaves and store in mesh bags.

Product Details
Common Name:ONION - Gladalan Brown
Scientific Name:Allium cepa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:100-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cabbage, Carrots, Lettuce
Cool Sow:Feb-Sep
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ONION – Gladalan Brown”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA