Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

ONION – Ailsa Craig

(100 seeds)

$4.20

Absolutely enormous yet super-tasty onions

Growing giant veg can become a hobby in itself. Amaze your family and friends with the hugest onion variety of them all. Ailsa Craig onions are so enormous that you may be accused of a little cheating - maybe some genetic meddling - but it's an old-fashioned heirloom that's as natural as the earth you plant it in. There's nothing wrong with the flavour either - but it doesn't store very well, so it is best eaten fresh. Plant and be astounded.
 

Out of stock

Growing giant veg can become a hobby in itself. Amaze your family and friends with the hugest onion variety of them all. Ailsa Craig onions are so enormous that you may be accused of a little cheating - maybe some genetic meddling - but it's an old-fashioned heirloom that's as natural as the earth you plant it in. There's nothing wrong with the flavour either - but it doesn't store very well, so it is best eaten fresh. Plant and be astounded.

Days to Harvest

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Onions can be sown direct or in trays. Ensure that they will grow in well-drained soil. Seed should not dry out during germination, but avoid over-frequent watering.

How to Harvest

Harvest your onion bulbs during dormancy. When the leaves become yellow, stop watering. You can dig or pull them up once the soil dries.

Common Name:ONION - Ailsa Craig
Scientific Name:Allium cepa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cabbage, Carrots, Lettuce
Cool Sow:Feb-Sep
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ONION – Ailsa Craig”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Onions can be sown direct or in trays. Ensure that they will grow in well-drained soil. Seed should not dry out during germination, but avoid over-frequent watering.

How to Harvest

Harvest your onion bulbs during dormancy. When the leaves become yellow, stop watering. You can dig or pull them up once the soil dries.

Product Details

Common Name:ONION - Ailsa Craig
Scientific Name:Allium cepa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cabbage, Carrots, Lettuce
Cool Sow:Feb-Sep
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ONION – Ailsa Craig”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

SILVERBEET – Berese

$3.95