Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3616 reviews)

You May Also Like

OKRA – Red Burgandy

(50 seeds)

$3.95

(1 customer review)

Beautiful, deep burgandy pods

Did you know that Okra is related to Hibiscus? The flowers are pretty enough to be at home in your flower garden, and the purplish fruits that can be used as an alternative to peppers. The elongated fruits have a flavour that combines the best of asparagus and eggplant.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

50-65 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Okra is best sown 20mm deep directly where it is to grow, but can also be germinated in small pots. Plant three to four seeds together for bushy, productive plants. Prepare soil well, and keep moist. Plant in a different location every year.

How to Harvest

Okra pods develop quickly and must be picked young or they become tough. About four days after planting, your pods will be 5 to 8mm long and ready for harvest. Cut the stems above the cap at the top of the fruit.

Common Name:OKRA - Red Burgandy
Scientific Name:Abelmoschus esculentus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:20mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber, Eggplant, Melons, Sweet peppers
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for OKRA – Red Burgandy

  1. rosscorp

    Chris S. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

Did you know that Okra is related to Hibiscus? The flowers are pretty enough to be at home in your flower garden, and the purplish fruits that can be used as an alternative to peppers. The elongated fruits have a flavour that combines the best of asparagus and eggplant.

Product Details

Common Name:OKRA - Red Burgandy
Scientific Name:Abelmoschus esculentus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:20mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber, Eggplant, Melons, Sweet peppers
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Growing Information

How to Sow

Okra is best sown 20mm deep directly where it is to grow, but can also be germinated in small pots. Plant three to four seeds together for bushy, productive plants. Prepare soil well, and keep moist. Plant in a different location every year.

How to Harvest

Okra pods develop quickly and must be picked young or they become tough. About four days after planting, your pods will be 5 to 8mm long and ready for harvest. Cut the stems above the cap at the top of the fruit.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for OKRA – Red Burgandy

  1. rosscorp

    Chris S. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3616 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

TOMATO – Golden Roma

$3.95
NEW