OKRA – Emerald

$2.95

Shapely, emerald-green pods

Delicious in soups and stews, this okra variety just keeps on bearing fruit. Expect a bumper harvest with this heritage plant. Tasty fruits about 7cm long are a Mediterranean cuisine favourite. They thrive in hot weather and are surprisingly drought tolerant.

74 in stock

Delicious in soups and stews, this okra variety just keeps on bearing fruit. Expect a bumper harvest with this heritage plant. Tasty fruits about 7cm long are a Mediterranean cuisine favourite. They thrive in hot weather and are surprisingly drought tolerant.

Days to Harvest

50-65 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Okra is best sown 20mm deep directly where it is to grow, but can also be germinated in small pots. Plant three to four seeds together for bushy, productive plants. Prepare soil well, and keep moist. Plant in a different location every year.

How to Harvest

Okra pods develop quickly and must be picked young or they become tough. About four days after planting, your pods will be 5 to 8mm long and ready for harvest. Cut the stems above the cap at the top of the fruit.

Common Name:OKRA - Emerald
Scientific Name:Abelmoschus esculentus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:20mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber, Eggplant, Melons, Sweet peppers
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Okra is best sown 20mm deep directly where it is to grow, but can also be germinated in small pots. Plant three to four seeds together for bushy, productive plants. Prepare soil well, and keep moist. Plant in a different location every year.

How to Harvest

Okra pods develop quickly and must be picked young or they become tough. About four days after planting, your pods will be 5 to 8mm long and ready for harvest. Cut the stems above the cap at the top of the fruit.

Product Details
Common Name:OKRA - Emerald
Scientific Name:Abelmoschus esculentus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:20mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber, Eggplant, Melons, Sweet peppers
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible