You May Also Like

OKRA – Clemsons

(50 seeds)

$3.95

Spineless, shapely and easy to grow

If you’re an experienced okra grower, you’ll know that the spines can be a bit annoying. Get your delicious okra without the itch with this vigorous variety. Pick the pods while they are young and tender. Tip: soak the seeds in water overnight before sowing for amazingly quick germination.
 

191 in stock

If you’re an experienced okra grower, you’ll know that the spines can be a bit annoying. Get your delicious okra without the itch with this vigorous variety. Pick the pods while they are young and tender. Tip: soak the seeds in water overnight before sowing for amazingly quick germination.

Days to Harvest

50-65 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Okra is best sown 20mm deep directly where it is to grow, but can also be germinated in small pots. Plant three to four seeds together for bushy, productive plants. Prepare soil well, and keep moist. Plant in a different location every year.

How to Harvest

Okra pods develop quickly and must be picked young or they become tough. About four days after planting, your pods will be 5 to 8mm long and ready for harvest. Cut the stems above the cap at the top of the fruit.

Common Name:OKRA - Clemsons
Scientific Name:Abelmoschus esculentus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:20mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber, Eggplant, Melons, Sweet peppers
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “OKRA – Clemsons”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Okra is best sown 20mm deep directly where it is to grow, but can also be germinated in small pots. Plant three to four seeds together for bushy, productive plants. Prepare soil well, and keep moist. Plant in a different location every year.

How to Harvest

Okra pods develop quickly and must be picked young or they become tough. About four days after planting, your pods will be 5 to 8mm long and ready for harvest. Cut the stems above the cap at the top of the fruit.

Product Details
Common Name:OKRA - Clemsons
Scientific Name:Abelmoschus esculentus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:20mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber, Eggplant, Melons, Sweet peppers
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “OKRA – Clemsons”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed