OBEDIENT PLANT –

$2.95

Magnificent perennial with lilac-pink to white blooms

Why would a plant be considered “obedient”? Grow Physostegia in your garden and discover why! Florists love these flowers because they can press the flowers into the position they prefer, and they obediently stay right there! Apart from this fun trick, you’ll love the stately flower spikes with their lilac-pink to white florets, and the fact that this perennial will give you years of pleasure in exchange for very little care. This old-fashioned favourite will soon become your favourite too!

39 in stock

Why would a plant be considered “obedient”? Grow Physostegia in your garden and discover why! Florists love these flowers because they can press the flowers into the position they prefer, and they obediently stay right there! Apart from this fun trick, you’ll love the stately flower spikes with their lilac-pink to white florets, and the fact that this perennial will give you years of pleasure in exchange for very little care. This old-fashioned favourite will soon become your favourite too!

Days to Flower

180 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Pink

How to Sow

Although you can sow these seeds without preparation, they will germinate better after four to six seeds of damp stratification. Mix with moist sand and store in the fridge for four to six weeks. Then sow, covering very lightly, and keep moist until they come up.

Common Name:OBEDIENT PLANT -
Scientific Name:Physostegia virginiana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:21-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Mar-Jun
Warm Sow:June-July
Tropical Sow:June-July
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can sow these seeds without preparation, they will germinate better after four to six seeds of damp stratification. Mix with moist sand and store in the fridge for four to six weeks. Then sow, covering very lightly, and keep moist until they come up.

Product Details
Common Name:OBEDIENT PLANT -
Scientific Name:Physostegia virginiana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:21-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Mar-Jun
Warm Sow:June-July
Tropical Sow:June-July
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental