You May Also Like

MUSTARD – Wasabi

(400 seeds)

$3.95

Tangy, frilly leaf veg for stir fries, salads, and sandwiches

It may not be the true Wasabi, but the sharp flavour is as close to the real thing as you can possibly get. Although it is a popular microgreen, the plants will keep bearing new leaves all summer long if you give them a chance. Those frilly leaves look gorgeous, and they’ll add a pleasant bite to salads and sandwiches. If you leave them to seed after they bolt, they’ll keep coming up on their own, giving you a steady supply of richly flavourful leaves.
 

365 in stock

It may not be the true Wasabi, but the sharp flavour is as close to the real thing as you can possibly get. Although it is a popular microgreen, the plants will keep bearing new leaves all summer long if you give them a chance. Those frilly leaves look gorgeous, and they’ll add a pleasant bite to salads and sandwiches. If you leave them to seed after they bolt, they’ll keep coming up on their own, giving you a steady supply of richly flavourful leaves.

Days to Harvest

10-21days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

50cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

For microgreens, sow relatively densely in containers or open ground. For plants that are intended to mature, sow to about 5mm deep and thin after germination.

How to Harvest

Cut microgreens off at soil level or allow the plants to grow and cut foliage as needed.

Common Name:MUSTARD - Wasabi
Scientific Name:Brassica juncea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:10-21days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:May-Jul
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

For microgreens, sow relatively densely in containers or open ground. For plants that are intended to mature, sow to about 5mm deep and thin after germination.

How to Harvest

Cut microgreens off at soil level or allow the plants to grow and cut foliage as needed.

Product Details
Common Name:MUSTARD - Wasabi
Scientific Name:Brassica juncea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:10-21days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:May-Jul
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed