You May Also Like

MUSTARD – Tendergreen

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Year round healthy food from your garden

For year-round healthy eating, there;s no beating tendergreen mustard. The smooth-textured leaves are great for summer salads, and when the colder weather sets in, it's just as good eaten like spinach or added to other cooked dishes. Nothing could be easier to grow, and if you let a few plants seed, you'll have constant garden abundance.
 

135 in stock

For year-round healthy eating, there;s no beating tendergreen mustard. The smooth-textured leaves are great for summer salads, and when the colder weather sets in, it's just as good eaten like spinach or added to other cooked dishes. Nothing could be easier to grow, and if you let a few plants seed, you'll have constant garden abundance.

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

No matter what time of the year it is, you can sow your mustard seeds with success. Plant them 6mm deep where they are to grow. You can start them in containers, but they germinate so easily that there’s no real benefit to it. Leave one or two plants to seed, and you’ll have a constant succession of mustard plants.

How to Harvest

Simply cut off the leaves you want. It’s easiest to pick outer leaves, but if you prefer younger ones, feel free to choose these. Harvest when the plants are turgid during the cool times of day. When they bolt, the leaves have a certain bitterness. Avoid stressing your plants to delay bolting.

Common Name:MUSTARD - Tendergreen
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa var. perviridis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage Family, Legumes, turnips
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

No matter what time of the year it is, you can sow your mustard seeds with success. Plant them 6mm deep where they are to grow. You can start them in containers, but they germinate so easily that there’s no real benefit to it. Leave one or two plants to seed, and you’ll have a constant succession of mustard plants.

How to Harvest

Simply cut off the leaves you want. It’s easiest to pick outer leaves, but if you prefer younger ones, feel free to choose these. Harvest when the plants are turgid during the cool times of day. When they bolt, the leaves have a certain bitterness. Avoid stressing your plants to delay bolting.

Product Details
Common Name:MUSTARD - Tendergreen
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa var. perviridis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage Family, Legumes, turnips
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed