MUSTARD – Southern Giant Curled

$2.95

Gorgeous frilly leaves to eat raw or lightly sauteed.

Frilly and curly enough to look like lettuce, Southern Giant Curled mustard is a flavoursome surprise in salads. The young leaves have a mildly spicy flavour, while the older ones are hotter. With cooking, the flavour becomes milder, so if you don’t like hot mustard flavours, don’t let your older leaves go to waste. You can save your mustard leaves by freezing, so take full advantage of your bumper crop.

103 in stock

Frilly and curly enough to look like lettuce, Southern Giant Curled mustard is a flavoursome surprise in salads. The young leaves have a mildly spicy flavour, while the older ones are hotter. With cooking, the flavour becomes milder, so if you don’t like hot mustard flavours, don’t let your older leaves go to waste. You can save your mustard leaves by freezing, so take full advantage of your bumper crop.

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

No matter what time of the year it is, you can sow your mustard seeds with success. Plant them 6mm deep where they are to grow. You can start them in containers, but they germinate so easily that there’s no real benefit to it. Leave one or two plants to seed, and you’ll have a constant succession of mustard plants.

How to Harvest

Simply cut off the leaves you want. It’s easiest to pick outer leaves, but if you prefer younger ones, feel free to choose these. Harvest when the plants are turgid during the cool times of day. When they bolt, the leaves have a certain bitterness. Avoid stressing your plants to delay bolting.

Common Name:MUSTARD - Southern Giant Curled
Scientific Name:Brassica juncea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage Family, Legumes, turnips
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

No matter what time of the year it is, you can sow your mustard seeds with success. Plant them 6mm deep where they are to grow. You can start them in containers, but they germinate so easily that there’s no real benefit to it. Leave one or two plants to seed, and you’ll have a constant succession of mustard plants.

How to Harvest

Simply cut off the leaves you want. It’s easiest to pick outer leaves, but if you prefer younger ones, feel free to choose these. Harvest when the plants are turgid during the cool times of day. When they bolt, the leaves have a certain bitterness. Avoid stressing your plants to delay bolting.

Product Details
Common Name:MUSTARD - Southern Giant Curled
Scientific Name:Brassica juncea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage Family, Legumes, turnips
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible