MUSTARD – Red Giant

$2.95

Highly ornamental yet edible and easy to grow

This plant has it all! It looks amazing, tastes fantastic, and you won’t be sure whether you should plant it in your veggie garden or among your flowers. It even looks great as a pot plant. Best of all, it’s the perfect plant for beginner gardeners. The seeds germinate easily, and the plants are trouble-free and anything but fussy. All you need is a sunny spot, your Red Giant mustard seeds, and a bit of water. The flavour is tangy and zesty, and it’ll ad super colour to your salads. Alternatively, try it in stir fries. Yum!

92 in stock

This plant has it all! It looks amazing, tastes fantastic, and you won’t be sure whether you should plant it in your veggie garden or among your flowers. It even looks great as a pot plant. Best of all, it’s the perfect plant for beginner gardeners. The seeds germinate easily, and the plants are trouble-free and anything but fussy. All you need is a sunny spot, your Red Giant mustard seeds, and a bit of water. The flavour is tangy and zesty, and it’ll ad super colour to your salads. Alternatively, try it in stir fries. Yum!

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

No matter what time of the year it is, you can sow your mustard seeds with success. Plant them 6mm deep where they are to grow. You can start them in containers, but they germinate so easily that there’s no real benefit to it. Leave one or two plants to seed, and you’ll have a constant succession of mustard plants.

How to Harvest

Simply cut off the leaves you want. It’s easiest to pick outer leaves, but if you prefer younger ones, feel free to choose these. Harvest when the plants are turgid during the cool times of day. When they bolt, the leaves have a certain bitterness. Avoid stressing your plants to delay bolting.

Common Name:MUSTARD - Red Giant
Scientific Name:Brassica juncea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage Family, Legumes, turnips
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

No matter what time of the year it is, you can sow your mustard seeds with success. Plant them 6mm deep where they are to grow. You can start them in containers, but they germinate so easily that there’s no real benefit to it. Leave one or two plants to seed, and you’ll have a constant succession of mustard plants.

How to Harvest

Simply cut off the leaves you want. It’s easiest to pick outer leaves, but if you prefer younger ones, feel free to choose these. Harvest when the plants are turgid during the cool times of day. When they bolt, the leaves have a certain bitterness. Avoid stressing your plants to delay bolting.

Product Details
Common Name:MUSTARD - Red Giant
Scientific Name:Brassica juncea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage Family, Legumes, turnips
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible