MORNING GLORY – Tall Mixed

$2.95

A glorious rainbow of colours

Most of us think of morning glories as being blue or purple, but there are wonderful shades of pink and even white ones. This seed mixture gives you the best of the best with a range of jewel-like colours. This tall grower is perfect for training along fences or growing over arbours, and it will cover quite quickly with minimal care. It will grow as a perennial in warmer gardens, but may frost back in winter in cooler areas. Each flower only lasts one day, but your climbers will always seem to be covered in blooms.

119 in stock

Most of us think of morning glories as being blue or purple, but there are wonderful shades of pink and even white ones. This seed mixture gives you the best of the best with a range of jewel-like colours. This tall grower is perfect for training along fences or growing over arbours, and it will cover quite quickly with minimal care. It will grow as a perennial in warmer gardens, but may frost back in winter in cooler areas. Each flower only lasts one day, but your climbers will always seem to be covered in blooms.

Days to Flower

75-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

150-200cm

Plant Height

450cm-30m

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

For faster germination, soak seeds overnight. Sow in containers or prepared garden soil and cover with 5 – 10mm of soil. Keep moist. Avoid root disturbance.

Common Name:MORNING GLORY - Tall Mixed
Scientific Name:Ipomoea purpurea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:450cm-30m
Plant Spacing:150-200cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:75-110 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

For faster germination, soak seeds overnight. Sow in containers or prepared garden soil and cover with 5 – 10mm of soil. Keep moist. Avoid root disturbance.

Product Details
Common Name:MORNING GLORY - Tall Mixed
Scientific Name:Ipomoea purpurea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:450cm-30m
Plant Spacing:150-200cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:75-110 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental, Vines and Climbers