MORNING GLORY – Scarlet O’Hara

$2.95

Climber with big, scarlet blooms

As romantic as the heroine who is their namesake, these vigorous climbing plants are perfect for fences and trellises thanks to their twining habit. The richly coloured scarlet blooms enliven the dullest of days and brighten the brightest of corners. This exuberant grower adds a touch of excitement and cheer.

84 in stock

As romantic as the heroine who is their namesake, these vigorous climbing plants are perfect for fences and trellises thanks to their twining habit. The richly coloured scarlet blooms enliven the dullest of days and brighten the brightest of corners. This exuberant grower adds a touch of excitement and cheer.

Days to Flower

75-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

150-200cm

Plant Height

450cm-30m

Flower Colour

Red

How to Sow

For faster germination, soak seeds overnight. Sow in containers or prepared garden soil and cover with 5 – 10mm of soil. Keep moist. Avoid root disturbance.

Common Name:MORNING GLORY - Scarlet O'Hara
Scientific Name:Ipomoea nil
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:450cm-30m
Plant Spacing:150-200cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:75-110 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

For faster germination, soak seeds overnight. Sow in containers or prepared garden soil and cover with 5 – 10mm of soil. Keep moist. Avoid root disturbance.

Product Details
Common Name:MORNING GLORY - Scarlet O'Hara
Scientific Name:Ipomoea nil
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:450cm-30m
Plant Spacing:150-200cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:75-110 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental, Vines and Climbers