You May Also Like

MORNING GLORY – Grandpa Ott

(40 seeds)

$3.95

Fast-growing climber with striking blooms

Also known as the Tall Morning Glory this vigorous grower is the perfect choice when you’re looking for a tall climber that adds giant purple flowers and a self-climbing habit to your garden. Let it scramble up pergolas and fences by itself. Once they're growing, you have a winner!
 

161 in stock

Also known as the Tall Morning Glory this vigorous grower is the perfect choice when you’re looking for a tall climber that adds giant purple flowers and a self-climbing habit to your garden. Let it scramble up pergolas and fences by itself. Once they're growing, you have a winner!

Days to Flower

75-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

150-200cm

Plant Height

450cm-30m

Flower Colour

Blue

How to Sow

For faster germination, soak seeds overnight. Sow in containers or prepared garden soil and cover with 5 – 10mm of soil. Keep moist. Avoid root disturbance.

Common Name:MORNING GLORY - Grandpa Ott
Scientific Name:Ipomoea purpurea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:450cm-30m
Plant Spacing:150-200cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:75-110 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Flower, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental, Vines and Climbers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MORNING GLORY – Grandpa Ott”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

For faster germination, soak seeds overnight. Sow in containers or prepared garden soil and cover with 5 – 10mm of soil. Keep moist. Avoid root disturbance.

Product Details
Common Name:MORNING GLORY - Grandpa Ott
Scientific Name:Ipomoea purpurea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:450cm-30m
Plant Spacing:150-200cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:75-110 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Flower, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental, Vines and Climbers
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MORNING GLORY – Grandpa Ott”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA