MIZUNA – Purple (Hybrid)

$3.15

Frilly purple foliage packed with nutrition

Frilly purple leaves make this Asian green a favourite. Enjoy it in salads or add it to stir fries just before they’re ready. You can start cutting leaves as soon as your plant is big enough to spare them, so your first crop can come quite quickly after sowing. Although the plant looks a lot like rocket, it has a much milder flavour, making it more versatile and suitable for those who find rocket too hot for their liking.

16 in stock

Frilly purple leaves make this Asian green a favourite. Enjoy it in salads or add it to stir fries just before they’re ready. You can start cutting leaves as soon as your plant is big enough to spare them, so your first crop can come quite quickly after sowing. Although the plant looks a lot like rocket, it has a much milder flavour, making it more versatile and suitable for those who find rocket too hot for their liking.

Days to Harvest

21 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

20-25cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Heat tolerant, but might bolt in extreme heat.

How to Harvest

Cut leaves as needed from about 21 days. Full maturity is reached in 60 days. Use your cut leaves right away.

Common Name:MIZUNA - Purple (Hybrid)
Scientific Name:Brassica japonica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:21 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-25cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Calendula, Clover
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Heat tolerant, but might bolt in extreme heat.

How to Harvest

Cut leaves as needed from about 21 days. Full maturity is reached in 60 days. Use your cut leaves right away.

Product Details
Common Name:MIZUNA - Purple (Hybrid)
Scientific Name:Brassica japonica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:21 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-25cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Calendula, Clover
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom