You May Also Like

MINT – Spearmint

(600 seeds)

$4.95

Load up with natural flavour

No artificial flavour can match the fresh, sharp mintiness of natural spearmint. Grow it once; have it always. This herb is a keeper! Use it in much the way you would garden mint as a basis for sauces or teas, or to add a twist of fresh flavour to summer drinks. All mint varieties are said to be very good for the digestion, and they naturally sweeten the breath - but maybe you just like chewing a fresh leaf for its flavour alone. Whatever the reason you like mint, spearmint is well worth growing in your home garden: fresh and delicious!
 

105 in stock

No artificial flavour can match the fresh, sharp mintiness of natural spearmint. Grow it once; have it always. This herb is a keeper! Use it in much the way you would garden mint as a basis for sauces or teas, or to add a twist of fresh flavour to summer drinks. All mint varieties are said to be very good for the digestion, and they naturally sweeten the breath - but maybe you just like chewing a fresh leaf for its flavour alone. Whatever the reason you like mint, spearmint is well worth growing in your home garden: fresh and delicious!

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90cm

Additional Features

Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Pest Fighter

How to Sow

As a member of the mint family, peppermint likes to be kept moist. Sow it quite shallowly and keep moist until the seeds germinate. Although it can be sown direct, you will get better control over the germination environment in containers.

How to Harvest

Pinch out young tips as needed. If your plants get too leggy, cut them back hard.

Common Name:MINT - Spearmint
Scientific Name:Mentha spicata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Pest repelling
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jul
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

As a member of the mint family, peppermint likes to be kept moist. Sow it quite shallowly and keep moist until the seeds germinate. Although it can be sown direct, you will get better control over the germination environment in containers.

How to Harvest

Pinch out young tips as needed. If your plants get too leggy, cut them back hard.

Product Details
Common Name:MINT - Spearmint
Scientific Name:Mentha spicata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Pest repelling
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jul
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Pest Fighter

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed