MINT – Peppermint

$2.95

Fresh, sharp flavour and many useful properties

Peppermint isn't just a flavour that food scientists love to emulate, it's also an ancient medicinal herb that's great for tummy troubles and even colds and flu. Apart from that, you can use it for many of the same things you'd use regular mint, but do remember that it has a sharper flavour! When in flower, it's very attractive indeed, so feel free to add it to your flower garden. Plant it where people will brush against it when moving around your garden and add an extra delight for the senses.

87 in stock

Peppermint isn't just a flavour that food scientists love to emulate, it's also an ancient medicinal herb that's great for tummy troubles and even colds and flu. Apart from that, you can use it for many of the same things you'd use regular mint, but do remember that it has a sharper flavour! When in flower, it's very attractive indeed, so feel free to add it to your flower garden. Plant it where people will brush against it when moving around your garden and add an extra delight for the senses.

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90cm

Additional Features

Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Pest Fighter

How to Sow

As a member of the mint family, peppermint likes to be kept moist. Sow it quite shallowly and keep moist until the seeds germinate. Although it can be sown direct, you will get better control over the germination environment in containers.

How to Harvest

Pinch out young tips as needed. If your plants get too leggy, cut them back hard.

Common Name:MINT - Peppermint
Scientific Name:Mentha piperita
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Pest repelling
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jul
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

As a member of the mint family, peppermint likes to be kept moist. Sow it quite shallowly and keep moist until the seeds germinate. Although it can be sown direct, you will get better control over the germination environment in containers.

How to Harvest

Pinch out young tips as needed. If your plants get too leggy, cut them back hard.

Product Details
Common Name:MINT - Peppermint
Scientific Name:Mentha piperita
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Pest repelling
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jul
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Pest Fighter