You May Also Like

MELON – Piel da Sapo

(20 seeds)

$4.15

Heirloom Spanish variety, very aromatic and sweet.

Originating in Spain these 30cm long fruits have thick green skin and delicate white flesh that has a very sweet taste somewhere between a honeydew melon and a pear. A rarity in Australia this unusual heirloom is sure to impress your friends. Watch for the skin to develop yellow stripes before harvesting.
 

115 in stock

Originating in Spain these 30cm long fruits have thick green skin and delicate white flesh that has a very sweet taste somewhere between a honeydew melon and a pear. A rarity in Australia this unusual heirloom is sure to impress your friends. Watch for the skin to develop yellow stripes before harvesting.

Days to Harvest

100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

Wait for the fruit to turn a from green to a deep yellow shade.

Common Name:MELON - Piel da Sapo
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

Wait for the fruit to turn a from green to a deep yellow shade.

Product Details
Common Name:MELON - Piel da Sapo
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed