Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3616 reviews)

You May Also Like

MELON – Luffa

(10 seeds)

$3.95

Pick it as you please for veg or a natural sponge

Get nature's own skin-exfoliating sponge or a tasty baby veg all in one. Luffa melons are easy to grow, and they're quite tasty and tender when picked young, as you would with baby marrows. Leave them to mature and dry on the vine, peel them, and you will have your own, home-grown luffa sponges, ready to use in the shower or as a handy, non-abrasive dish scrubber.
 

Out of stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

0

Common Name:MELON - Luffa
Scientific Name:Luffa aegyptiaca
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MELON – Luffa”

Your email address will not be published.

Product Description

Get nature's own skin-exfoliating sponge or a tasty baby veg all in one. Luffa melons are easy to grow, and they're quite tasty and tender when picked young, as you would with baby marrows. Leave them to mature and dry on the vine, peel them, and you will have your own, home-grown luffa sponges, ready to use in the shower or as a handy, non-abrasive dish scrubber.

Product Details

Common Name:MELON - Luffa
Scientific Name:Luffa aegyptiaca
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

0

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MELON – Luffa”

Your email address will not be published.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3616 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW
NEW