You May Also Like

MELON – Honey Dew

(75 seeds)

$3.95

Nutritious home grown melons -sweet and juicy.

Don’t you just love the flavour of sweet, green muskmelons? Sow your seeds early to avoid the fruit fly season and enjoy your harvest of firm-fleshed fruits. These melons are rich in natural sugars, potassium and vitamins C and B.
 

Out of stock

Don’t you just love the flavour of sweet, green muskmelons? Sow your seeds early to avoid the fruit fly season and enjoy your harvest of firm-fleshed fruits. These melons are rich in natural sugars, potassium and vitamins C and B.

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

The fruit should easily slip off the vine as soon as it is ripe.

Common Name:MELON - Honey Dew
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

The fruit should easily slip off the vine as soon as it is ripe.

Product Details
Common Name:MELON - Honey Dew
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed