You May Also Like

MELON – Collective Farm Woman

(20 seeds)

$3.95

Sweet, early-bearing, golden melons

A heritage melon from the Ukraine, Collective Farm Woman won't like the hottest summers, but should be fine if sown early or protected from the hot sun. The flavour is the primary attraction. The rounded, golden fruits have a very high natural sugar content, making them a deliciously sweet snack that remains a favourite despite the common availability of commercial melon varieties. It is happy to ripen early, so you can extend your melon-growing season with ease.
 

110 in stock

A heritage melon from the Ukraine, Collective Farm Woman won't like the hottest summers, but should be fine if sown early or protected from the hot sun. The flavour is the primary attraction. The rounded, golden fruits have a very high natural sugar content, making them a deliciously sweet snack that remains a favourite despite the common availability of commercial melon varieties. It is happy to ripen early, so you can extend your melon-growing season with ease.

Days to Harvest

100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

The fruit should easily slip off the vine as soon as it is ripe.

Common Name:MELON - Collective Farm Woman
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

The fruit should easily slip off the vine as soon as it is ripe.

Product Details
Common Name:MELON - Collective Farm Woman
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed