Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

MELON – China Gold

( seeds)

$3.95

Discover why this golden melon is such a hit in China. Apart from the rich golden skin that gives it its name, this melon boasts incredibly tender flesh with a 17 percent natural sugar content. Think sweet and juicy, and you’re halfway there. The fruits develop quickly, allowing for harvest about 30 days after flowering, and each melon can weigh up to 2kg. To boost fruit size, thin buds so that there are only two to three per vine.
 

Out of stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

The fruit should easily slip off the vine as soon as it is ripe.

Common Name:MELON - China Gold
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MELON – China Gold”

Your email address will not be published.

Product Description

Discover why this golden melon is such a hit in China. Apart from the rich golden skin that gives it its name, this melon boasts incredibly tender flesh with a 17 percent natural sugar content. Think sweet and juicy, and you’re halfway there. The fruits develop quickly, allowing for harvest about 30 days after flowering, and each melon can weigh up to 2kg. To boost fruit size, thin buds so that there are only two to three per vine.

Product Details

Common Name:MELON - China Gold
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

The fruit should easily slip off the vine as soon as it is ripe.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MELON – China Gold”

Your email address will not be published.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW