Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3616 reviews)

You May Also Like

MELON – Bitter

(5 seeds)

$4.25

(1 customer review)

Prolific vines, Subtle unique flavours

Differenty, and good for you too. A favourite of Asian cuisine, the initial bitterness of this melon is termpered by cooking and it actually provides a cooling and refreshing acompaniment to many dishes. Easy to grow, the vining plant will be a prolific and healthy addition to any garden.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

0

Common Name:MELON - Bitter
Scientific Name:Momordica charantia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for MELON – Bitter

  1. Dan Ross

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

Differenty, and good for you too. A favourite of Asian cuisine, the initial bitterness of this melon is termpered by cooking and it actually provides a cooling and refreshing acompaniment to many dishes. Easy to grow, the vining plant will be a prolific and healthy addition to any garden.

Product Details

Common Name:MELON - Bitter
Scientific Name:Momordica charantia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

0

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for MELON – Bitter

  1. Dan Ross

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3616 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA