You May Also Like

MARSH MALLOW FLOWER –

(50 seeds)

$3.95

Old fashioned favourite with a story to tell

Have you ever wondered why marshmallows got their name? In olden times, people used the root of this plant as a thickener for the candies we know today. And when times got tough, they would eat the marsh mallow root as a famine food and use it as a medicine. Today, we use this plant as an attractive perennial ornamental thanks to its lovely flowers. It's ideal for planting in damp or boggy areas because its natural habitat is you guessed it! Marshy!
 

167 in stock

Have you ever wondered why marshmallows got their name? In olden times, people used the root of this plant as a thickener for the candies we know today. And when times got tough, they would eat the marsh mallow root as a famine food and use it as a medicine. Today, we use this plant as an attractive perennial ornamental thanks to its lovely flowers. It's ideal for planting in damp or boggy areas because its natural habitat is you guessed it! Marshy!

Days to Flower

12-18 months

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Pink

How to Sow

Mix seeds with damp sand and keep in the fridge for 4-6 weeks. Sow direct or in containers and just cover the seeds with soil.

Common Name:MARSH MALLOW FLOWER -
Scientific Name:Althaea officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:21-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Mar-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Days to Flower:12-18 months
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Herbs, Edible, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Mix seeds with damp sand and keep in the fridge for 4-6 weeks. Sow direct or in containers and just cover the seeds with soil.

Product Details
Common Name:MARSH MALLOW FLOWER -
Scientific Name:Althaea officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:21-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Mar-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Days to Flower:12-18 months
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Herbs, Edible, Heirloom, Ornamental

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed