MARJORAM – Sweet

$2.95

Fragrant, delicious herbal classic

Sweet Marjoram makes a beautiful, fragrant ground cover plant or container plant, so don’t just limit yourself to the herb garden! Once it’s up and growing, you’ve got a perennial addition to your garden. Of course, you’ll be wanting to add that herby aroma to your cookery, but fortunately, the plant loves it when you pick off the fresh young sprigs. Try it as a herbal tea too, or add it to hot baths for a sap experience.

7 in stock

Sweet Marjoram makes a beautiful, fragrant ground cover plant or container plant, so don’t just limit yourself to the herb garden! Once it’s up and growing, you’ve got a perennial addition to your garden. Of course, you’ll be wanting to add that herby aroma to your cookery, but fortunately, the plant loves it when you pick off the fresh young sprigs. Try it as a herbal tea too, or add it to hot baths for a sap experience.

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25cm

Plant Height

25cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

You can sow oregno where it is to grow, but it’s easiest in containers. Just cover the seeds with growing medium and keep the moist till they come up. A piece of cling wrap over the container keeps your seeds moist for days.

How to Harvest

Pinch or trim off young shoots leaving a portion of stem for bushy resprouting

Common Name:MARJORAM - Sweet
Scientific Name:Origanum majorana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 4000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Pest repelling
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Feb-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

You can sow oregno where it is to grow, but it’s easiest in containers. Just cover the seeds with growing medium and keep the moist till they come up. A piece of cling wrap over the container keeps your seeds moist for days.

How to Harvest

Pinch or trim off young shoots leaving a portion of stem for bushy resprouting

Product Details
Common Name:MARJORAM - Sweet
Scientific Name:Origanum majorana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 4000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Pest repelling
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Feb-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom