You May Also Like

MARIGOLD – Sparky Mix

(500 seeds)

$3.95

Colourful and easy to grow pest repellers

Super tough Marigolds are an absolute delight and Sparky offers you an unbeatable mid-height colour combination. Get shades of orange, lemon-yellow and colourful bicolours that repel pests naturally and that thrive on neglect. What could be easier or better than a display of brightly cheerful marigolds? Scatter and enjoy!
 

163 in stock

Super tough Marigolds are an absolute delight and Sparky offers you an unbeatable mid-height colour combination. Get shades of orange, lemon-yellow and colourful bicolours that repel pests naturally and that thrive on neglect. What could be easier or better than a display of brightly cheerful marigolds? Scatter and enjoy!

Days to Flower

80-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30-40cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Although you can sow marigolds in containers, they easily germinate in the garden. Plant in well drained soil and cover to a depth of 3 – 6mm. Keep moist.

Common Name:MARIGOLD - Sparky Mix
Scientific Name:Tagetes patula
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3-6mm
Companion Plants:Marigolds repel insects and act as a catch crop for nematodes.
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:80-90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MARIGOLD – Sparky Mix”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can sow marigolds in containers, they easily germinate in the garden. Plant in well drained soil and cover to a depth of 3 – 6mm. Keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:MARIGOLD - Sparky Mix
Scientific Name:Tagetes patula
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3-6mm
Companion Plants:Marigolds repel insects and act as a catch crop for nematodes.
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:80-90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MARIGOLD – Sparky Mix”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed