You May Also Like

MARIGOLD – Dainty Marietta

(500 seeds)

$3.95

Uniquely marked flowers and a dainty growth habit

Marigolds can be very many-petalled and frilly, but Dainty Marietta demonstrates the merit of the simpler, single flowers beautifully. The golden petals each have a splash of red and the 30 to 30cm flowering height makes it easy to find a spot for them in the garden. Beautiful as an edging, they also look pretty in pots, and few plants could be easier to grow from seed. Consider them as a companion for your root veg since marigolds act as a catch crop for neamtodes.
 

Out of stock

Marigolds can be very many-petalled and frilly, but Dainty Marietta demonstrates the merit of the simpler, single flowers beautifully. The golden petals each have a splash of red and the 30 to 30cm flowering height makes it easy to find a spot for them in the garden. Beautiful as an edging, they also look pretty in pots, and few plants could be easier to grow from seed. Consider them as a companion for your root veg since marigolds act as a catch crop for neamtodes.

Days to Flower

80-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

35cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Marigolds are a breeze to grow. You can scatter the seeds and just lightly rake them in, or you can sow them in drills no more than 5mm deep. If you are starting them early in spring in a cooler area, they will benefit from a little protection, so sow them in containers.

Common Name:MARIGOLD - Dainty Marietta
Scientific Name:Tagetes patula
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:35cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Companion Plants:Marigolds repel insects and act as a catch crop for nematodes.
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:80-90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

Marigolds are a breeze to grow. You can scatter the seeds and just lightly rake them in, or you can sow them in drills no more than 5mm deep. If you are starting them early in spring in a cooler area, they will benefit from a little protection, so sow them in containers.

Product Details
Common Name:MARIGOLD - Dainty Marietta
Scientific Name:Tagetes patula
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:35cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Companion Plants:Marigolds repel insects and act as a catch crop for nematodes.
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:80-90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Pest Fighter

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed