MARIGOLD – Crackerjack

$2.95

Tall marigolds with big, striking blooms

Add extra oomph to your summer beds and borders with super-powered ‘Crackerjack’ marigolds. These pest repelling beauties are an absolute delight. Escape the confines of ‘compact’ hybrids and enjoy these giant heritage blooms in gold, lemon-yellow and richest orange. They’re show stoppers in the garden and perfect for the vase.

17 in stock

Add extra oomph to your summer beds and borders with super-powered ‘Crackerjack’ marigolds. These pest repelling beauties are an absolute delight. Escape the confines of ‘compact’ hybrids and enjoy these giant heritage blooms in gold, lemon-yellow and richest orange. They’re show stoppers in the garden and perfect for the vase.

Days to Flower

80-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Although you can sow marigolds in containers, they easily germinate in the garden. Plant in well drained soil and cover to a depth of 3 – 6mm. Keep moist.

Common Name:MARIGOLD - Crackerjack
Scientific Name:Tagetes erecta
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:3-6mm
Companion Plants:Marigolds repel insects and act as a catch crop for nematodes.
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:80-90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can sow marigolds in containers, they easily germinate in the garden. Plant in well drained soil and cover to a depth of 3 – 6mm. Keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:MARIGOLD - Crackerjack
Scientific Name:Tagetes erecta
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:3-6mm
Companion Plants:Marigolds repel insects and act as a catch crop for nematodes.
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:80-90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter