You May Also Like

LOVAGE –

(300 seeds)

$3.95

Attractive perennial plants with many, many uses

Great looking and tasty, lovage is a very worthwhile herb to grow. Almost every part of it is useful. The leaves add flavour to soups, stews, salads and potato dishes. You can cook the roots and eat them as a vegetable or chop them into salads. You can blanch the stems and cook them and you can even candy the stalks or simply enjoy the flavour of the leaves as a tea. With all these uses, and good looks too, lovage should be in every herb garden – including yours!
 

52 in stock

Great looking and tasty, lovage is a very worthwhile herb to grow. Almost every part of it is useful. The leaves add flavour to soups, stews, salads and potato dishes. You can cook the roots and eat them as a vegetable or chop them into salads. You can blanch the stems and cook them and you can even candy the stalks or simply enjoy the flavour of the leaves as a tea. With all these uses, and good looks too, lovage should be in every herb garden – including yours!

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

300cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

The ease with which you’ll germinate lovage is indicated by its tendency to self-seed. Sow this perennial in spring or summer, cover to no more than 5mm, and keep moist until germination. Thereafter, it will tolerate a little more drying out.

How to Harvest

Snip or pinch off leaves. To blanch stems, bundle them up in newspaper or pile some light mulch around them. As for the root, there’s only one way to get at that! Loosen the soil with a garden fork, then pull!

Common Name:LOVAGE -
Scientific Name:Levisticum officinale
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:300cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Oct-Feb
Tropical Sow:Oct-Feb
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

The ease with which you’ll germinate lovage is indicated by its tendency to self-seed. Sow this perennial in spring or summer, cover to no more than 5mm, and keep moist until germination. Thereafter, it will tolerate a little more drying out.

How to Harvest

Snip or pinch off leaves. To blanch stems, bundle them up in newspaper or pile some light mulch around them. As for the root, there’s only one way to get at that! Loosen the soil with a garden fork, then pull!

Product Details
Common Name:LOVAGE -
Scientific Name:Levisticum officinale
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:300cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Oct-Feb
Tropical Sow:Oct-Feb
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed