LETTUCE – Tom Thumb

$2.95

Cute mini-lettuces prized by top chefs.

This cute mini lettuce produces loose heads just 7-10cm wide. As you can imagine, it’s as sweet and tender as it looks. If you’re looking for something really novel, or want to whip up a salad for one, you can be sure of a tasty treat without waste. Excellent heat tolerance makes it a good summer lettuce. An heirloom variety, this lettuce is prized by the luxury market and will thrive in pots.

78 in stock

This cute mini lettuce produces loose heads just 7-10cm wide. As you can imagine, it’s as sweet and tender as it looks. If you’re looking for something really novel, or want to whip up a salad for one, you can be sure of a tasty treat without waste. Excellent heat tolerance makes it a good summer lettuce. An heirloom variety, this lettuce is prized by the luxury market and will thrive in pots.

Days to Harvest

34-40 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Start using the leaves as soon as they are big enough to pick, or allow it to form small loose heads. If you are able to leave some stem behind when harvesting, they may resprout.

Common Name:LETTUCE - Tom Thumb
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:34-40 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:25cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, Cucumbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Start using the leaves as soon as they are big enough to pick, or allow it to form small loose heads. If you are able to leave some stem behind when harvesting, they may resprout.

Product Details
Common Name:LETTUCE - Tom Thumb
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:34-40 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:25cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, Cucumbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom