LETTUCE – Red Romaine

$2.95

Colourful, heat-tolerant lettuce

Red Romaine lettuce is the perfect salad ingredient to take you into the summer. It’s more heat-resistant than other lettuces, and is among the slowest to bolt in hot weather. The outer leaves are tinged with red-purple, and the heart of the lettuce is green, making it a colourful base-ingredient for salads.

81 in stock

Red Romaine lettuce is the perfect salad ingredient to take you into the summer. It’s more heat-resistant than other lettuces, and is among the slowest to bolt in hot weather. The outer leaves are tinged with red-purple, and the heart of the lettuce is green, making it a colourful base-ingredient for salads.

Days to Harvest

45-55 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

20-30cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Start using the leaves as soon as they are big enough to pick, or allow it to form small loose heads. If you are able to leave some stem behind when harvesting, they may resprout.

Common Name:LETTUCE - Red Romaine
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Start using the leaves as soon as they are big enough to pick, or allow it to form small loose heads. If you are able to leave some stem behind when harvesting, they may resprout.

Product Details
Common Name:LETTUCE - Red Romaine
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom