LETTUCE – Iceberg

$2.95

Crispy heads of classic lettuce for the best salads.

‘Iceberg’ is the classic head lettuce that everyone loves best. Crispy and crunchy, you’ll enjoy it in salads or even on its own. Iceberg lettuce is easy to grow, but will bolt in the hottest weather. To keep the flavour sweet and the leaves juicy, water regularly.

190 in stock

‘Iceberg’ is the classic head lettuce that everyone loves best. Crispy and crunchy, you’ll enjoy it in salads or even on its own. Iceberg lettuce is easy to grow, but will bolt in the hottest weather. To keep the flavour sweet and the leaves juicy, water regularly.

Days to Harvest

80-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

20-30cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations 30cm apart and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your lettuce once the heads are firm and well formed. If you delay, the plants will bolt. To extend your harvest, stagger sowing.

Common Name:LETTUCE - Iceberg
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:80-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, Cucumbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Mar-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations 30cm apart and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your lettuce once the heads are firm and well formed. If you delay, the plants will bolt. To extend your harvest, stagger sowing.

Product Details
Common Name:LETTUCE - Iceberg
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:80-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, Cucumbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Mar-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom