You May Also Like

LETTUCE – Green Ice

(800 seeds)

$3.95

Heat tolerant loose-leaf lettuce with frilly leaves

As one of the first loose leaf lettuce varieties to gain popularity commercially, Green Ice lettuce remains an excellent choice for your home veg garden. The leaves are attractively frilly, and like other loose leaf varieties, it’s more tolerant of warm weather than the head lettuces. Plus, you get an ongoing supply of leaves even before it’s 45-day maturity. There’s nothing better than a garden-fresh salad, and Green Ice is the perfect salad standby.
 

83 in stock

As one of the first loose leaf lettuce varieties to gain popularity commercially, Green Ice lettuce remains an excellent choice for your home veg garden. The leaves are attractively frilly, and like other loose leaf varieties, it’s more tolerant of warm weather than the head lettuces. Plus, you get an ongoing supply of leaves even before it’s 45-day maturity. There’s nothing better than a garden-fresh salad, and Green Ice is the perfect salad standby.

Days to Harvest

45-55 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

20-30cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

As soon as the outer leaves reach a good size, you can begin cutting them for use. Pick during the coolest times of the day for best crunchiness. If you harvest a whole head, leave about 3cm of stem – it may resprout.

Common Name:LETTUCE - Green Ice
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

As soon as the outer leaves reach a good size, you can begin cutting them for use. Pick during the coolest times of the day for best crunchiness. If you harvest a whole head, leave about 3cm of stem – it may resprout.

Product Details
Common Name:LETTUCE - Green Ice
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like