Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

LETTUCE – Great Lakes

(400 seeds)

$3.95

Classic, crispy head lettuce

This is the classic head lettuce that your grandma grew. It forms dense, sweet, rounded heads and is the ultimate crispy salad lettuce. Although the outer leaves aren’t as crunchy, you can pick and eat a few while you wait for your lettuce heads to form. Time this lettuce for the cooler part of the year since it is prone to bolting when the weather is hot. In every other respect, this lettuce is trouble-free, rewarding, and moreish. Once you’re hooked, you’ll be growing it every year without fail.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

45-55 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

20-30cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick occasional outer leaves, but remember that the heads are the main act. Don’t wait too long to pick them after they’ve formed, or your lettuce may bolt.

Common Name:LETTUCE - Great Lakes
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LETTUCE – Great Lakes”

Your email address will not be published.

Product Description

This is the classic head lettuce that your grandma grew. It forms dense, sweet, rounded heads and is the ultimate crispy salad lettuce. Although the outer leaves aren’t as crunchy, you can pick and eat a few while you wait for your lettuce heads to form. Time this lettuce for the cooler part of the year since it is prone to bolting when the weather is hot. In every other respect, this lettuce is trouble-free, rewarding, and moreish. Once you’re hooked, you’ll be growing it every year without fail.

Product Details

Common Name:LETTUCE - Great Lakes
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick occasional outer leaves, but remember that the heads are the main act. Don’t wait too long to pick them after they’ve formed, or your lettuce may bolt.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LETTUCE – Great Lakes”

Your email address will not be published.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW