You May Also Like

LETTUCE – Freckles

(750 seeds)

$3.95

Attractive speckled leaves and superior heat resistance

Not sure whether you prefer red lettuce or green? Get the best of both worlds with the cutely (and aptly) named Freckles lettuce. It’s a romaine lettuce that you can either cut leaf by leaf or allow to develop into upright heads. You’re going to love the look, and the taste is just as good too. Because it’s quite bolt resistant, it can tolerate warmer weather without going to seed, so use it to extend your lettuce growing season beyond the cooler times of the year.
 

Out of stock

Not sure whether you prefer red lettuce or green? Get the best of both worlds with the cutely (and aptly) named Freckles lettuce. It’s a romaine lettuce that you can either cut leaf by leaf or allow to develop into upright heads. You’re going to love the look, and the taste is just as good too. Because it’s quite bolt resistant, it can tolerate warmer weather without going to seed, so use it to extend your lettuce growing season beyond the cooler times of the year.

Days to Harvest

45-55 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

20-30cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Start using the leaves as soon as they are big enough to pick, or allow it to form dense upright heads. If you are able to leave some stem behind when harvesting, they may resprout.

Common Name:LETTUCE - Freckles
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Start using the leaves as soon as they are big enough to pick, or allow it to form dense upright heads. If you are able to leave some stem behind when harvesting, they may resprout.

Product Details
Common Name:LETTUCE - Freckles
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed