You May Also Like

LETTUCE – Buttercrunch

(400 seeds)

$3.95

One of the most heat-tolerant lettuce varieties

While most lettuce varieties tend to bolt when the weather is hot, butter lettuce has greater heat tolerance, and Buttercrunch lettuce is among the varieties most likely to do well during the summer salad season. This old-fashioned variety remains a winner - and it has proved its mettle by winning accolades from seed fanciers the world over. Buttercrunch form loose heads that provide a wealth of greens to enjoy year round. Plant it in a cool position in tropical areas - it doesn't mind a little shade. This lettuce is famed for its tender leaves with a buttery flavour that keeps you coming back for more.
 

148 in stock

While most lettuce varieties tend to bolt when the weather is hot, butter lettuce has greater heat tolerance, and Buttercrunch lettuce is among the varieties most likely to do well during the summer salad season. This old-fashioned variety remains a winner - and it has proved its mettle by winning accolades from seed fanciers the world over. Buttercrunch form loose heads that provide a wealth of greens to enjoy year round. Plant it in a cool position in tropical areas - it doesn't mind a little shade. This lettuce is famed for its tender leaves with a buttery flavour that keeps you coming back for more.

Days to Harvest

45-55 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

20-30cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

As soon as the outer leaves reach a good size, you can begin cutting them for use. Pick during the coolest times of the day for best crunchiness. If you harvest a whole head, leave about 3cm of stem – it may resprout.

Common Name:LETTUCE - Buttercrunch
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LETTUCE – Buttercrunch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

As soon as the outer leaves reach a good size, you can begin cutting them for use. Pick during the coolest times of the day for best crunchiness. If you harvest a whole head, leave about 3cm of stem – it may resprout.

Product Details
Common Name:LETTUCE - Buttercrunch
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LETTUCE – Buttercrunch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed